Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nesting mixed Scriptlets and HTML

Posted on 2006-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi!

This is a basic question concerning nesting mixed Scriptlets and HTML.

Say that you have some JSP-code like this:
<TABLE BORDER=2>
<%
    for ( int i = 0; i < n; i++ ) {
        %>
        <TR>
        <TD>Number</TD>
        <TD><%= i+1 %></TD>
        </TR>
        <%
    }
%>
</TABLE>

- i.e. mixed Scriptlets and HTML.

My question now is: Can mixed Scriptlets and HTML be nested?

Say that the code above should only be carried out if some condition is meet, i.e.:

<%if (some condition) { %>
  ..some mix of Scriptlet and HTML..
<% } %>

Will this work?

Regards,
Jesper
0
Comment
Question by:jespersahner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 200 total points
ID: 17926234
Yes - no problems at all :)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 200 total points
ID: 17926669
But much easier with JSTL.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jaggernat
jaggernat earned 200 total points
ID: 17927460
scriplets are outdated. As rrz said, use jstl.
take a look
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=30334&rl=1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17927834
>scriplets are outdated  
Not really, Sometimes I like to use print method.
<TABLE BORDER=2>
<%
    for ( int i = 0; i < 6; i++ ) {
        out.print("<TR><TD>Number</TD><TD>" + i + "</TD></TR>");
    }
%>
</TABLE>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17927858
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17930010
>>Not really

I know LOL :-).  Dint mean it literally.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17933325
>scriplets are outdated  

Maybe :) But are working.
Besides sometime I love writing them... simply to remember the old days :)
0