?
Solved

Google and cost per click

Posted on 2006-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I have just set up a google acount for  Ad-words, we went for the starter pack as we are starters :)  and for a minimum monthly figure of £30.  We created the advert and before our eyes, the advert appeared about 4th on the sponsered links.  Brilliant we thought.

The question I have is there has now been one click for both our sets of keywords, one click cost us £0.88 and the other cost us £0.70. Whihc is also fine, but how do I know what the CPC is going to be?  and can I offer to pay more CPC say £1.00 to move me up the sponsered links a little further.  As i am sure a couple of years ago when I last looked at Ad words, the way it worked was you placed bid for CPC and the higher you was willing to bid the higher you was placed.  with a stop gap of your monthly budget total.

Is it now the case that if you are willing to have a higher monthly budget you move higher up the sponsered links?

Sorry several quesitons, and I probably haven;t explained myself well either :)

0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17927739
Yes, you can determine how much you want to spend per click.  Increasing your CPC will move you higher in the sponsored listings.

You can find some additional useful info in this similar question - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22048675.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 17928483
Right so how do I increase my CPC?  I can only increase the maximum spend each month...from £30 to £50...I then only find out the CPC after someone has clicked...Is there now way of stating I will pay £1 Per Click, and then have a maximum budget of £30 or £50...

If there is a way of stating how much per click I am prepared to pay...where is it in "my account" on google?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 1000 total points
ID: 17940779
First, add a conversion tracker if you have not already done so! This way you can keep tabs on how many of those clicks convert into sales. Adwords has a conversion tracker script you can add, then you will know you cost per conversion. add this script to the page your customers get sent to once they have purchased, fill in, or downloaded something.

Second, don’t rush, at the start of a campaign you always pay more, someone with a mature account could be paying a LOT LESS to be above you. it is not always the best to be top either, top adverts are known to get a lot more wasted clicks, a user is more focus and targeted to have looked down the adverts! i always aim to be 3rd if i can.

Remember the stop words! You don’t want to be coming up for a search such as ‘free something’ ‘download free’ etc, chances are you will have wasted clicks if you did,  you can add stop word by putting a – before the word. so by putting -free would stop your ad from showing when a user types 'free your-keyword'  

Hope this helps

newebia
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17940786
> If there is a way of stating how much per click I am prepared to pay...where is it in "my account" on google?

yes you can, can not remember off the top of my head, but remeber to start slow.
0