?
Solved

Referencing a variable in Crystal reports that is set in a windows form using VB.net

Posted on 2006-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a form that fires a crystal report...this works all fine ... the problem is I have the actual firing of the report within a loop, the actual report only returns 1 invoice number but based on the number of times the loop has to execute, the same report could be fired several times. I want to record the number of the loop in the actual report. For example , the first time through the loop I want to see the #1 on the report, the second time through I want to see the number #2 on the report, etc...

How would I pass that number into the report and what would I have to set up on the actual report to handle the value being passed??

This is the code I have so far. The variable "lnBagCount" determines the length of  the loop.Basically each time through the loop I want to see value of "D" to appear in the report...

        Dim cr2 As New CrystalReport3
        Dim strFilter As String
        Dim D As Integer
        strFilter = "{tInv.IID}= " & InvoiceID & ""
        CrystalReportViewer1.SelectionFormula = strFilter
        CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = cr2
        cr2.RecordSelectionFormula = "{tInv.IID}= " & InvoiceID & ""

        For D = 1 To lnBagCount
            cr2.Refresh()
            cr2.PrintToPrinter(1, False, 0, 0)
        Next

Now in the actual Crystal Report itself, I have following formula code that  shows the InvoiceNumber

StringVar InvoiceNumber;

InvoiceNumber := Replace(CStr({tInv.iInvNum}),".00" ,"" );

"*" & InvoiceNumber & "-" & D  & "*"

' if you notice the line above I want "d" to be appended to the invoice number, this is supposed the number of times the report has been printed

Any insight or help would be much apreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:nomar2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ast2550 earned 220 total points
ID: 17930213
You need a parameter field in the report

Then you pass the value into the report through the parameter

http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/CrystalContrl.asp
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17930814
You could also add a formula to the report and change it from the VB code.

Here are some VB.Net samples.  

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_win_samples.exe.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nomar2
ID: 17937676
Thanks Ast2550... I added a parameter to the report called Parameter1

 and then on the vb side of the code I added the following

     For D = 1 To lnBagCount
            ' added this line to my code block
            cr2.SetParameterValue("Parameter1", D) ' populates the parameter in the Crystal rpt
            cr2.PrintToPrinter(1, False, 0, 0)
        Next
0