[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the point of a lonin script

Posted on 2006-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can some exaplin is details why I would want a logon script and also how do Iredirect on a roaming profile the my docuemtns foldre.
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17928565
A login script sets up the user session the way you like it best, generally the settings you cannot do with Group Policies at this time, like:
-Install printers,
-Map network drives,
-Application-specific settings
-Welcome message
Off course, you can let a login script do whatever you like. You can use VBScript or CScript, which is extremely powerful, or DOS Batch files.

You can set the Roaming Profiles and Folder Redirection in a group policy. You can use both at the same time.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DennisPost
DennisPost earned 1000 total points
ID: 17937655
Rewulf has covered this perfectly.

Here's a good site for batches & scripts:
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/

Here's some information on the redirection business.
support.microsoft.com/kb/232692
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242557
www.microsoft.com/technet/community/en-us/management/manage_faq.mspx 

Getting rid of Folder Redirection can be troublsome. Make sure you really need it.

Goodluck!
0