Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select between dates microsoft sql / c#

Posted on 2006-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Cat get this select statement to work:
    string commandStr2 = "Select  *  From [Items] Where [ItemTypeID] = 1 AND ([ItemStartDate] between convert(datetime, '11/12/2004') and convert(datetime,'12/12/2007') )";

the string returns no results...

0
Comment
Question by:mosArt
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 375 total points
ID: 17926646
And if you run the same statement in query analyser?
Also, when using dates in string format, consider passing them in as YYYYMMDD HH:MM:SS - this will consistently work with ALL regional settings as it is ISO comp,iant.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17926648
Hi mosArt,

have you tried :
    string commandStr2 = "Select  *  From [Items] Where [ItemTypeID] = 1 AND [ItemStartDate] between '2004/11/12' and '2007/12/12'";


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satish_nagdev
ID: 17927531
hi,
can you try following
   string commandStr2 = "Select  *  From [Items] Where [ItemTypeID] = 1 AND (convert(varchar,[ItemStartDate],103) between
convert(varchar, '11/12/2004',103) and convert(varchar,'12/12/2007',103) )";

thanks,
satish
0