Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Queues

Posted on 2006-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

We have experienced some form of attack on our Exchange Server involving NDR reports and the postmaster account.  

We have now implemented the advice from Microsoft regarding this matter but we have been left with about 2800 message queues with the number of messages in each ranging from about 40 down to 1.

Does anybody have a quick way of deleting these or do I have to click on each queue, find the messages within the queue and then delete them?

Also does anybody know what the message icons mean.  Some have red circles by the message icon and others have green icons?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:baileytibbs
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17926699
Hi baileytibbs,

Sembee has a guide specifically for this -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

The section you want is down the bottom "Cleaning up the server"

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 17926845
i am getting this same problem....I had 10's of thousands of e-mails (from postmaster) going to yahoo.com.tw and a few other .tw domains....I did the recommended changes to enable the "recipient filter."  However, now my queues are filling up with mail going to the same domains (yahoo.com.tw, yam.com.tw, and some others) with senders like this:

=?big5?B?obTDral3qrqmrKRKobQ=?= <Trevor_Trinity258@ms9.url.com.tw>



0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17927012
You need to ensure that you go through my article completely to make sure that you have correctly diagnosed which attack you are under and how to clean it up. It can take a number of attempts to clean the queues.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 17927304
Thanks.  That was great advice
0