Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Hangs in BIOS for 15 minutes

Posted on 2006-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I have a core 2 duo system with P965 chipset. Award bios.
The system was working fine until this morning, it started to hang in the bios before the memory count for 15 minutes. The it would boot normally into WINXP pro, although I feel it is also slower there.

It is worth mentionning that we had a power outage in the night, and the PC was on at that time.

Any ideas?

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:RogerSemaan
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17926852
Hi RogerSemaan,
may be nothing... may be something bad...  time will tell.
a quick and easy fix for power fluctuations that sometimes fixes things is to:
shut down the PC.
1. remove the power cord from the wall or the back of the PC.
2. press and hold (for 2 or 3 seconds each) the power on switch on the front of the PC a couple of times (to discharge the residual power in the system)
3 reconnect the power cord
4.  start up and see if the problem goes away.

if all it well, then you just had some stuff in the box get confused.

if all is not well, then you may have suffered some damage to the system.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 17926926
Do you have any USB devices attached at bootup?  External harddrive? I-pod? Try removing all USB devices and re-boot...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17927185
Both of the above are good suggestions:  the first because a power reset is a good idea; and the second because the system may very well be attempting a USB boot.

In addition, a CMOS reset is a good idea => the surest way to do that is simply unplug the system; then remove the battery from the motherboard; wait 5 minutes; then replace the battery and plug the system back in.

But the first thing I thought of when reading your question was simple:  BUY A UPS !!   I consider a UPS a mandatory accessory for all computers (ALL of my computers have their own UPS).   Subjecting your system to unplanned power outages is one of the worst things you can do to it (as you've just learned).   A UPS eliminates those completely ==> a power outage doesn't cause the computer to lose power; and the UPS monitoring software will automatically shut down the system if the battery gets low.   Be sure to get one with automatic voltage regulation (AVR) ... they are MUCH more reliable than the lower cost ones that don't have AVR.   This is an excellent UPS at a reasonable cost:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16842101219
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerSemaan
ID: 17927868
garycase,

I thought I disconnected everything, but I had an external removable hard drive covered with some papers that I thought was off but was on. Problem solved when I unplugged it.

Thanks
0