[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up separate subnets for workstations and servers

Posted on 2006-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I would like to setup my two Cisco 3560 switches with separate subnets for workstations, servers, and VPN clients (ISA Server).  The switches will be connected via a Cisco SFP Interconnect cable.

Do I need a VLAN for each subnet?  If I setup 10.0.1.0, 10.0.2.0, and 10.0.3.0 I will need a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 for each subnet to talk to each other, correct?  How do I configure the switches to talk to each other using the cable?  Is there a good guide to setting up the switches in this manner?

I really don't want overkill.  I simply need to expand the range of IP addresses available to all computers, and segmenting by subnet makes the most sense to me.  I am new to Cisco, so pointing me in the right direction is all I ask.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tomwsimon
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 252 total points
ID: 17927090
You really should have a VLAN per subnet.  If you want 10.0.1.x, 10.0.2.x, and 10.0.3.x to be different subnets, you'll need a mask of 255.255.255.0.

I'm not familiar with switch stacking, so hopefully someone solid in that will chime in.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 248 total points
ID: 17929358
If all you want to do is expand the range of IP's available, an you have a mask of 255.255.0.0 - then you've got way too many available already.

But yes, vlans are the way to go if you want to segregate/segment your network. Use a class C mask as PJ described above, not a class B.
10.0.1.0
10.0.2.0
10.0.3.0
are all in the same subnet using mask
255.255.0.0
mask
255.255.255.0 makes then all in different subnets.

Good news is that your 3560 is a layer3 switch and will route between the vlans.
Just connect the two switches together. They should autosense xover and you should not need a crossover cable. If they don't auto oxver, then you need a gigabit crossover cable not a regular ethernet crossover. The 3560's don't have a stack cable like the 3750 does. I would use at least two links between them and create a trunk port channel group.

Keep this bookmarked:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat3560/12225see/scg/index.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17929815
lrmoore, lrmoore, lrmoore, please help me convert the world to slash notation!  ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17933308
OK!  <8-}

use
10.0.1.0/24
10.0.2.0/24
10.0.3.0 /24
 NOT
10.0.0.0/16
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17933324
Yay!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18011443
Any updates/comments for us, Tom?
0