Solved

Component Packs for BDS2006 - VLC Forms Application for .NET

Posted on 2006-11-12
8
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

We're after a component pack which will give us a flat look and feel for BDS2006 when creating VLC Forms Apps.  We'd like to have the ability to change the appearance of the controls so we can have different colours for things like combos, listboxes, scrollbars etc.  Also, we'd like to be able to have buttons which aren't always just rectangular.   As a basic guide, we'd like to see no grey controls at all.

I have written a few of myself so far, but it's taking a lot longer than we originally hoped it would.  So we're hoping someone has already done it.

I dont mind if it's freeware or commercial, just so long as the source code is provided.

Any help at all would be be fantastic!

Thanks very much,

Pag.

PS.  I will happily award more points to people for good suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:PAG_Promax
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mikelittlewood
mikelittlewood earned 250 total points
ID: 17926922
Personally, I like using the TMS component pack. Extremely good components with good support.

www.tmssoftware.com
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17927047

Another one worth a serious look is the ExpressQuantumGrid suite from DevExpress. It contains roughly 70 bound / unbound controls as well as the grid, and they have built it so a single controller component can be used to change the theme / color / styling of the controls on a form, or within the whole app. You can purchase the component source, and the prices are reasonable (less than $500 usd with source), support is excellent, and having used them extensively myself, I can higly recommend them.

http://www.devexpress.com/Products/VCL/ExQuantumGrid/info.xml

Regards,
Russell



0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 250 total points
ID: 17927556
Sorry, missed the .NET part the first time around. DevExpress covers this area pretty well also:

http://www.devexpress.com/Products/NET/WinForms/XtraEditors/list_all.xml

-----

Russell
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PAG_Promax
ID: 17927762
Wow!  I've heard of TMS before, and I think it's awesome!  The DevExpress stuff looks fantastic though!

Any more component suits anyone can suggest?  This is great!  Thank you all so much.

Pag.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17928627
How about some skining components?

http://www.sunisoft.com/suipack/
They also look great , and they are suitable for BDS2006 and Turbo Delphi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17928688
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17928859
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAG_Promax
ID: 17935420
Hi Folks,

Skinning is something we don't really want to do.  We want the app to look the same all the time - we just don't want it to look like a Windows app :)

Also, we used to use Woll2Woll, and have only just removed it out of our main app.  So we won't be going down that path.  It also doesn't have any of the feature we want.

The DevExpress and TMS stuff definitely sounds like what we want.  I showed my boss this morning and he was very pleased.

Thanks guys!

Pag.

0