?
Solved

Windows 2003 Trusts

Posted on 2006-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Experts,

I'm studying for 70-294. I have a test network at home and I'm trying to understand trusts. I have two domains - parent and child. Both domains trust each other. Does this mean that a user in Domain A can login to a computer in Domain B or does it just mean that users who authenticate in Domain A can access resources in Domain B without having to pass any security checks from Domain B? I take it users in domain A still have to have the necessary acls on resources in Domain B.

Can someone please explain this to me.

Ciderspine.
0
Comment
Question by:Ciderspine
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 750 total points
ID: 17927032
users in each domain can access resources such as printers or servers in the other domain if they are explicitly given rights in those domains. Bear in mind that just because two domains have a trust relationship does not mean that users from one domain can automatically access all the resources in the other domain; it is simply the first step in accessing those resources. The proper permissions still need to be applied.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17927140
As for the login to domain A from a computer that is in domain B:

Only machines "join" domains. Users can have accounts in multiple domains. They need a machine that is either in their own domain or in a domain that trusts
their domain to allow them to logon.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 600 total points
ID: 17928321
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ciderspine
ID: 17928523
Thanks - that clears things up a bit.

Here's what's puzzling me. I have domain A and domain B. They have a two-way trust. A machine is a member of Domain A. A user has an account in Domain B but not Domain A. If that user selected Domain A from the dropdown list at logon window, should that machine allow them to logon using their credentials from Domain B? This is what I cannot get this to work on my test lab?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17928577
i don't think it will work. user should login to network that contain his acount
the trust alow you to use shared resources in trusted domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dempsedm
dempsedm earned 150 total points
ID: 17934660
The user can choose Domain B from the drop down, and log in with his credentials, but will not be able to log in to domain A without having credentials created.
0