[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

system restore in 2003

Posted on 2006-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi guys,

I'm pretty familiar with most of the earlier OS's but I'm new to windows server 2003. As a matter of course I always take a system restore point before installing any new software on XP - I've found this invaluable in the past if something gets messed up.

I've got to install some new software (gotomypc) on a win2003 server tomorrow - and I wondered if there is an equivalent restore feature built in or if not some kind of workaround in case it causes any problems.

Many thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:MilkMon
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17927167
system restore is one of the worst technolgies implemented in an OS, it is an absolute harbor for malware and viruses. Thankfully it wasnt placed in the server build and never should be!

if you want a similar sort of protection then you should purchase Acronis True Image and take a snapshot of your server before you make a change. Its a great piece of software
0
 

Author Comment

by:MilkMon
ID: 17928698
well that told me!

I'm looking for something less drastic than that (just system files and registry) - what about the system state backup part of the windows backup utility?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 500 total points
ID: 17929019
Yes, system state backup is very reliable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17929066
sorry - that wasnt meant to sound harsh or anything :) system state is a good start :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MilkMon
ID: 17940698
no probs m8 :-) - and thanks for the feedback guys...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17942132
No problem :)
0