Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ConfigurationException(string, System.Exception)' is obsolete

Posted on 2006-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Please help!!

I have been unable to resolve the following warning: System.Configuration.ConfigurationException.ConfigurationException(string, System.Exception)' is obsolete: 'This class is obsolete, to create a new exception create a System.Configuration!System.Configuration.ConfigurationErrorsException'

internal static void LogAndThrowException(Exception e)
{
        string string1 = ResourceLoader.Instance.GetString(ResourceNamespaceEnum.ExceptionMessages, e.GetType().FullName, new object[0]);
        throw new ConfigurationException((string1, e);

}  // END: internal static void LogAndThrowException(Exception e)
0
Comment
Question by:wenyonk
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dungla
ID: 17928358
What is your .NET version?

You can try to throw new Exception instead of ConfigurationException
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1500 total points
ID: 17928803
Just change your code to :

internal static void LogAndThrowException(Exception e)
{
        string string1 = ResourceLoader.Instance.GetString(ResourceNamespaceEnum.ExceptionMessages, e.GetType().FullName, new object[0]);
        throw new ConfigurationErrorsException((string1, e);

}  // END: internal static void LogAndThrowException(Exception e)

0
 

Author Comment

by:wenyonk
ID: 17930313
If worked after i added a reference to System.Configuration

I already added using System.Configuration but forgot to add the reference...

Thank you

0