[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding the SelectedValue of a Dropdown list in ASP.NET GridView when editing a row

Posted on 2006-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,175 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-03
I have a Gridview with a templated field that contains a dropdownlist.   I want to disable that dropdown list if the selected value is equal to a specific value.

I have tried several variations of getting to this control but have failed in frustration. Need help.   My assumption is that the templated row is not available until you go into editing mode, so the following code example assumes that I have to have my code in the RowEditing Event Handler.  here is my code so far:

        protected void GV1_RowEditing(object o, GridViewEditEventArgs e)
        {
            DropDownList ddlChangeRole2 = GridView1.Rows[e.NewEditIndex].FindControl("DropDownList2").????  // here is where I am running into problem.  On databoud field this method worked fine. on templated field it does not
            if (ddlChangeRole.SelectedValue == "Owner")
            {
                ddlChangeRole.Enabled = false;
            }
        }
I understand how to do this in .net 1.1 but am new to 2.0 so any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jholmes724
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17929248
How is the DropDownList defined within the GridView?

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
prajapati84 earned 400 total points
ID: 17929290
In ur html code, in template column of gridview insert the code below for dropdownlist.

<ItemTemplate>                                                          
       <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlChangeRole" runat="server" AutoPostBack="true" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlChangeRole_IndexChanged" />
</ItemTemplate>

And in .aspx.cs page add the code below. The function which i have called in OnSelectedIndexChanged property of dropdownlist will be used here.

void ddlChangeRole_IndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
   {
        DropDownList ddlChangeRole2 = new DropDownList();
        if (GridView1.Rows.Count > 0)
        {
            for (i = 0;i <= (GridView1.Rows.Count - 1); i++)
            {
                GridViewRow row = GridView1.Rows[i];
                if ((((DropDownList)(row.FindControl("DropDownList2"))).SelectedValue == "Owner"))
                {
                    ddlChangeRole.Enabled = false;
                    return;
                }
            }
        }
    }

If u have any difficulty in this code please post.

Regads,
Mukesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jholmes724
ID: 17931837
Thanks, good tip.
0