Solved

Westell 6100 Default username/password

Posted on 2006-11-12
7
19,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Does anyone know the default password for a westell 6100?

There is a belkin router in place behind this modem and i'am unable to open up ports to my lan
From doing alittle research i've found out this modem defaults to routing traffic also and that i need
to put the modem in bridged mode. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jcapell
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17927339
jcapell,

I don't know about that model but have you tried the common default.  First, leave everything blank.  Next, try admin for name and password.  Finally try leaving the name blank and admin for the password.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcapell
ID: 17927346
I have tried doing that and yet still no luck, thank's for the help.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 500 total points
ID: 17928005
What happens if you just type http://192.168.1.254 into your browser?

How do I set the Westell modem to Bridged Ethernet Mode?
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/6405
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 17928013
You must take the router out of the path between a PC and the modem to get to change the modem to bridged mode.
Once you set the modem to bridged mode, then you can put your router back into the mix between your modem and PC(s).

Section 1 - General Westell Modem Information
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/bellsouth/3.14_Westell_2100_2200_6100_Info
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17944851
u= admin p= admin
u= admin p= password
u= admin p= sysAdmin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 17949032
There is absolutely no login or password required to get to my Westell 6100 modem via the http address I have supplied above.  The Westell 6100, beyond a modem, has router capabilities where you can set it up to forward ports and the like just as you would in a dedicated router.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 17958949
I'm glad you got it nailed.  Good luck with it.
0