Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Change Bootup order/sequence of User Applications in Win XP Home SP2

Posted on 2006-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI:

I want a way to delay the startup of applications that rely on a
wireless connection, so they do not sit in limbo waiting for
wireless to become active. Is there a way to change the order
that applications start up?

I am running Windows XP Home SP2, fully patched. I have a home
network of 5 laptops connecting to a wireless Linksys router.

Let me know if you need any other info.

regards and thanks

Dan Myers
0
Comment
Question by:danjava
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17927474
This program says it can do what you want.  Never tried it, so I don't know how well (or even if) it works:

http://www.greatis.com/security/startcontrol.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17928031

BOOT.INI and ARC Path Naming Conventions and Usage
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102873

START-UP APPLICATIONS
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_index.htm
(screenshots)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17928877
you could try putting some apps in the registry location to run on startup and put some shortcuts in the startmenu>programs>startup and note what list starts-up first
0