Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows firewall

Posted on 2006-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I work at a hosting company where a Windows Server 2003 customer has accidentally modified the computer and now he(or anyone) can't ping or remote desktop to it.  I have logged in locally and disable Microsoft Firewall and Microsoft ISA services but it's still not letting in remote traffic.

I can ping outward and visit websites fine.

Can anyone recommend a place to start for getting it to working order again?
0
Comment
Question by:bryanlloydharris
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17927415
is windows firewall running?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17927478
I used Administrative Tools -> Services Manager to stop the Microsoft firewall, but also the Windows firewall is not running either.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17927690
I think my last post might be confusing, so here is another way of saying it.

Microsoft firewall: off
Windows firewall: off
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17928538
they are the same thing :) unless i am missing something entirely new
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17928735
Hi all,

Jay, fyi, Microsoft Firewall and Windows Firewall actually are 2 different services. M$ FW is ISA's built-in FW service, whereas Windows FW is the OS's built-in FW.

Anyway, if both are turned off, I don't see any reason why incoming traffic should be blocked... Strange behavior indeed. Let me investigate and I'll let you know.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17929080
ahhh..... i see i see, thanks mate, as you can tell, i havent used ISA much, i installed it once, broke my network so uninstalled and bailed! lol!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17929086
I hear ya mate, just coming back from lunch, have to reboot the damn proxy once again ! :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17929476
He said he was configuring ISA when it happened.  Can you give me the steps to uninstall ISA?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17929478
Also in case it helps, there were three services that said ISA in them, and I turned them all off.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17931961
The customer actually told me how to fix it.  I went to Add/Remove Programs and removed the one dealing with ISA services.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17933531
well, glad all is well, guess thats the easy fix!
0