Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bees in love!!!

Posted on 2006-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Two bees, Romeo and Juliet, live in different hives but have met and fallen in love.  On a windless spring morning, they simultaneously leave their respective hives to visit each other.  Their routes met at a point 50 meters from the closest hive, but they fail to see each other and continue on to their destinations.  At their destinations, they spend the same amount of time to discover that the other is not home and begin their return trips. On their return trips, they meet at a point that is 20 meters from the closest hive.  This time they see each other and have a picnic lunch before returning home.  How far apart are the two hives?
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechGuysNYC
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17927472
130 meters
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 17927476
Shesh, I was hoping to give someone else a chance to answer. haha ozo. too quick you are my friend.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ladyktc45
ID: 28616265
I was wondering if I could get an explanation for this solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 32596801
Could someone explain the solution, please?
0