Solved

Emachine S1940 fan won't shut off

Posted on 2006-11-12
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an emachine S1940. I can't get the fan to shut off. I put in a new mother board which corrected the fan problem, but windows wouldn't come up. I have heard that when you get an emachine with windows, the windows is somehow associated with the motherboard and therefore won't work with a new motherboard. Is that true?  I need help to either determine what is causing the fan to remain on using the old motherboard, or figure out how to get windows sorking with the new moterboard.

Thanks.
cmowrer
0
Comment
Question by:cmowrer
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17927876
With eMachines bad caps is fairly common on some models so look at this.
http://www.badcaps.net/ident/
(I didn't look up problems with your specific system because that won't yeld anything definite. It's better for you to just look at the caps on your board. Use a flash light.)

Your motherboard is a FIC AM37L, probably with an emachines customized BIOS.

I'm not aware of eMachines binding the OS to the Mainboard. That would cost them more money to produce systems and emachines is all about low dollar systems. - Odds are if you replace the mainboard with the same exact make/model/BIOS then there 'should' be no problems.

The windows/replace-mainboard problems are:
- drivers because the chips (chipset, video, USB chip, LAN chip, ect.) all change
- With XP too many hardware changes may require reactivation by calling Microsoft.

Other than calling MS for XP, you can probably get by with doing a 'repair install' and get everything back.

.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 125 total points
ID: 17927998
Emachines do indeed have protection against using a non OEM motherboard with the OEM xp shipped with the computer. Its called SLP ("System Locked Pre-installation)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/evaluate/xpactiv.mspx#E4C
You will need a retail version of XP to install to that new motherboard.

The fan spped problem with the old motheboard is likely due to heat issues or the sensor onboard to detect high temps is getting bad. You can use software like speedfan to monitor the temps in XP to check.
http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17928280
There you go:
Just another reason to migrate away from Microsoft products XP and above all together.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18150186
As I tried to say. - eMachines OEM boards are known to have bad capacitor problems.

In summary there are TWO solutions:
Repair the motherboard(s). (Replace caps.)
Buy a non OEM copy of Windows and get a different motherboard.

~~ Only the low ESR caps need replaced. ~~
- Basically these are:
The liquid filled caps with the stamp (indented impression) on top,,
... that are not on the 'known good caps list'.
IF the motherboard was manufactured between 1999 and 2004 (or even 2005 for ASUS, MSI, AsRock.).

Asus was still using bad caps on boards until AT LEAST 2004. (I think MSI too. AsRock probably still does.)
- Example: P5AD2 Premium's had bad OST caps near the CPU. (That's an i925 chipset / socket 775 board)

My impression from reading reports of faulty caps is that Asus, AsRock, and MSI don't seem to CARE if they use bad caps on a motherboard (or video card) and they'll swear up and down that it's not their part when you try to RMA it.
[The smaller and OEM manufacturers are the same way. Tri-Gem, GVC, PcChips come to mind here.]


- I've been working on a list of known good cap series/model numbers suitable for motherboard applications. I intend to put on-line somewhere in the next few months. (I'm not done with the site yet.). My main source is a friend that's in the business of re-capping motherboards and has done 1000's in the last 3 or 4 years.
~ If you need the list then email me. (See BIO.) I hold the Copyright.

.
0