Solved

Cannot write to a CD, neither in Writing Wizard or Nero

Posted on 2006-11-12
16
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
It is a brand new computer I purchased from Dell a month ago. Since then I never attempted writing CDs on it. Today I did.

When I tried doing it in CD Writing Wizard it said "There is no disc in the drive... Please insert a writable CD".
When I tried toing it in Nero it looked like it wrote the CD (although too quickly), then it said that CD is written successfully. But nothing was actually written on this CD.

I tired multiple CDs
I tried them on other computers, worked finer
This computers reads CDs and DVD with no problem
0
Comment
Question by:SergiyK
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 500 total points
ID: 17927595
I'd call Dell support: this sounds like a hardware fault with your burner.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17927618
Go to my computer and right click on the drive, go to properties, click on the recording tab, make sure that this is enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergiyK
ID: 17927648
I checked and it is enabled.

Actually, things got worse now. When I insert a writable CD, open it in My Computer and try to copy a file there it says "Windows encountered a problem when trying to copy this file". And it would not copy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 17927679
The different functions performed by a burner are done by different components of the burner. It sounds like the reading function is OK, but the burner components are faulty. As I said before, you should contact Dell support and they'll confirm this and arrange to install you a new burner.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17927711
Did you uninstall the cd writing software that came with the Dell . . Dell does not ship with Nero
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 17927754
Hi SergiyK,
you said "tried multiple cd's"
did you try more than one brand of cd? what brand(s) did you try? in some instances this is significant

AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hong7cong
ID: 17928695
I think the Nero version you are using on that computer is old version. So, it doesn't support for that CD-Writer. You should try to obtain a new Nero version and re-install.

Also, you should check if the driver for the CD device is updated version. You could do to Dell's website. Locate to the Download page and look for you PC model. Download the lastest driver for the CD. Update to your computer and try the Windows CD Wizard function to see if it works.

Goodluck!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 17929477
hi SergiyK, you have mentioned that nero burns ur disc but nothing is actually written on it... The reason could be that you would have selected the option called simulation mode in nero. If that option is selected ur drive will not burn the disc but it will simulate the burning proces... To disabe that select options before burning a disc and select write mode to actually burn a disc.
    If this doesnt work then try to update ur CD-ROM driver and try burning....

Regards....
$athi$h...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17930932
Try to remove and reinstall the device driver for the CD-R drive or the CD-RW drive:
1. Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager.
3. Click the drive that uses the driver you want to remove.
4. On the Action menu, click Uninstall.
When you are prompted to confirm the removal, click OK.
5. On the Action menu, click Scan for hardware changes.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324129
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17934597
Ensure that burner is using UDMA rather than PIO mode.  See link below for details:

http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/276642

If drive is using DMA mode, remove upper and lower filters:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

If still no luck, uninstall ALL burning software, reboot, and see if drive will successfully read a CD.  Then try to burn a CD using XP applet (Wizard).  Install preferred burning software if test burn is successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergiyK
ID: 17937694
>Ensure that burner is using UDMA rather than PIO mode.  See link below for details:
>http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/276642

it says

--
Go to
My Computer
Control Panel
System
Hardware
Device Manager
IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
--

I do not have "IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers" in Hardware list. Only "DVD/CD-ROM Drives". When I click on it I see "TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-H553A"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergiyK
ID: 17937701
>did you try more than one brand of cd? what brand(s) did you try? in some instances this is significant

three brands (sony. memorex, maxwell) and as I said I wrote to these CDs on another computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergiyK
ID: 17937707
>Try to remove and reinstall the device driver for the CD-R drive or the CD-RW drive:

Tried, did not help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17937741
"I do not have "IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers" in Hardware list" --> What version of Windows and what motherboard?  Check for any entry having to do with IDE controllers.

That is a rather standard hardware list entry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17938223
Enabling/ Checking DMA In Windows XP
http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=101616

or trying to upgrade your IDE controllers divers to IDE standard in your motherboard to have UDMA or DMA active might resolve your issue
please tell us about your motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergiyK
ID: 17990015
Thanks everyone. After trying different things I think I will just give up and call Dell when I have time.
0