Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying ADUC exchange tools running  on my laptop to Exchange server 2003 ent edition

Posted on 2006-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all
Is it possible to copy ADUC exchange tools running on my laptop (with XP professional as the OS) to my exhange server 2003 ent edition (running on server 2003 ent edition), the reason I want to check it because my active directory icon on the exchange server when I click and go to any users properties it shuts down.  If it is possible how can I do it?
Help plz
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 1600 total points
ID: 17927724
G'day mate

Do you have the install CD for Exchange 2003?  Just reintstall the ADmin Tools on the Server that is experiancing the issue rather than trying to copy components.

Info from the master http://www.amset.info/exchange/tools-prereq.asp

Rob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17928041
You can copy your ADUC on the XP machine to the exchange server.

Also, read the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22049488.html

cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17940654
Robjeeves:
Thanks I will try it today.

ikm7176:
The reference post was mine also and if you read closely there is no link/suggestion to how aduc tools are copied over from other machines to exchange server 2003.  I asked a new question as the problem in my previous post was expanding to more than a question.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 400 total points
ID: 17945151
"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DSA.MSC" is the location for ADUC.

Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17948279
Thanks Ikm7176
0