Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No cursor, password input impossible in Welcome screen

Posted on 2006-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Totally puzzled and helpless (searched EE and Google with No results):

Win XP Home, SP2 fully up-to-date.

Admin user A changed the password for admin user account B and then logged off.

Selecting any of the user names in the Welcome screen opens the appropriate password input field. The field does not have an input cursor; clicking IN the field does not yield a cursor either. Machine has to be restarted to again be able to log on.

The user says that this has happened before, that is the password change mentioned above may be irrelevant.

Any helpful hints greatly are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:eikelein
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17927928
Check this link

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_wel_screen.htm

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17928867
Press the Ctrl+Alt+Del combo twice to get the old style logon box temporarily
type in your username
press TAB and type in password
hit Enter for OK to login

fix your mouse...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 375 total points
ID: 17928869
repair xp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eikelein
ID: 17929268
Hi back;

To gopal_krishna:
Thanks for the link. That's a lot of very interesting stuff. Upon first glance I did not find the exact symptoms, will have to study the document in detail.

Ryan_R:
Will have to see if your first suggestion (2 x Ctrl+Alt+Del) is acceptable to the family who owns the machine. But anyway it seems to be a kludge.
Re. "fix the mouse": The mouse works, the password field opens okay, just that the cursor (focus?) isn't there. But I'll see if they have a driver CD for their wireless Logitech mouse.
And a repair is out of the question for monetary reasons.

I'll have to make an appointment with the customer to get at the machine. I will report back but it may take a week.

Thanks again
eikelein  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17934302
<<Fix your mouse>>
I sorta typed that without reading the whole question - my bad.

RR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eikelein
ID: 17971560
Hi everybody;

I ended up doing a repair install (GRRRR) which happened to go fine.

So I'll have to accept Ryan-R's answer, okay?

TIA

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17976102
Thanks for the points.

Sometimes it's easier to repair than it is to find a solution - the big pain being that you probably have to reinstall windows updates.
0