Solved

How to change file .mde to file .mdb?.

Posted on 2006-11-12
12
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I've a file .mde extend has been encoded in MS Access. I want to convert that .mdb file for reading DB. Could u help me that how to exchange that?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tinhlahan
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17927848
You can't. Period. That's it!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17927933
The above answer is correct.   Your only hope here is to find the .mdb that created it, and work from there.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 150 total points
ID: 17928104
Perhaps worthwhile to check:
http://www.everythingaccess.com/mdeunlocker_faqs.htm

Nic;o)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 150 total points
ID: 17929451
<<http://www.everythingaccess.com/mdeunlocker_faqs.htm>>

  They also offer a MDE to MDB recovery service, but you must be carefull.    While it is technically possible to do so, no one has ever invested the time to come up with the decompiler to do it.   This company however can read the p-code well enough to re-code the app (take a read through the FAQ).  Note I said "re-code".  It's not a direct conversion.

  I believe they are working on the decomplier and getting closer to an automatted solution, but at the present time they understand it well enough to re-code it.

JimD
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 17929490


  One additional note; this is a service, not the unlocker.  And I believe the service is actually being done through another company.  If I remember correctly, the first group offering the service was from Russia.  I don't remember it being the everything Access group.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tinhlahan
ID: 17935078
Hi all!
thanks for ans question of me.
I find a program in website www.everythingaccess.com  but i can't uses because i haven't serial.
This is program name: Access MDE Unlocker 3.20
 however i can't uses it
another way i uses tools add in (Mde2Mdb2k.zip Add ) but link die
Pls help me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17935306
tinhlahan:  As I said at the beginning, anticipating you wanted a zero cost solution - you can't.  You have a compiled program something.mde.  It cannot be decompiled without the source code. Period.  The End!  Unless you have an army of elves - who work 24/7 - for nothing - and you have all the time in the world.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17935312
I know sometimes the answer is sometimes not what you want to hear - but don't shoot the messenger!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18058841
tinhlahan,

Also, do some sniffing around. The original MDB file might still be on a drive somewhere waiting for you to find it.
:)

Try doing a full Network search of the file name WITHOUT the extension:

So if the MDE file is named:  CompanyDatabase.mde

Do a full network search of:  CompanyDatabase

Some DBA simply rename the original DB something like:
CompanyDatabase.src
or
CompanyDatabase.saf

So your search might catch it

Also search any old removable backup media like Tapes, CD's or DVD's.

Lastly, try to contact the original developer

Worth a try

Good luck!
:)

jeffc
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 18570276
<I want to convert that .mdb file for reading DB>

Do you mean you want to read the DATA in the .mde file? If so, you can do this without converting it to the .mdb format. Tables in an .mde formatted file can be read just like they can in a .mde formatted file, assuming you have the necessary permissions to do so, that is.
0