Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to resize a linux partition for redhat linux 7.1

Posted on 2006-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi gurus:

Can you tell me what is the best approach for resizing a linux partition without losing data.
0
Comment
Question by:aspnetdev
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 17928316
there's a programm: resize2fs
but it requires You to repartition the drive first(extending end of partition).
Otherwise use tool like http://www.gnu.org/software/parted/manual/parted.html#Using-Parted
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ppfoong
ppfoong earned 500 total points
ID: 17930736

You just need to boot from the GPartED LiveCD and repartition using the GUI tools on it.

Download the image file from:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

0