Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How IIS can Fetch mail from OWA(font end) and Reply to Users

Posted on 2006-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When user will ask for mail say"http://mail.test.com/exchange" the request will go to IIS server, then IIS will call to OWA(FontEnd) then OWA(FontEnd) will call to Backend exchange.and user will get the mail.Now I have configured OWA(FontEnd) and exchange backend but i cannot integrate IIS to OWA(font end).I have configured IIS and declared a web site (http://Fontend/exchange) to redirect to OWA and it is working in LAN but not from internet cause IIS is using public IP not OWA (font end). Cause in the LAN the IIS is redicted to OWA and return path is OWA not IIS.I need to know how can i define intergation IIS and OWA, so that when user will call from internet, IIS will fetch mail from OWA and reply to users.Please help to solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Ipsec60
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17928860
I would suggest that you start off reading the frontend/backend white paper.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/E2k3FrontBack/3beec46b-188a-4067-9f1e-c9fe17e1cb9f.mspx?mfr=true

Then come back with questions after you have done so.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ipsec60
ID: 17929974
Dear Simon,

Thanks for your reply but My boss wants the configuration againg I repeat

"When user will ask for mail say"http://mail.test.com/exchange" the request will go to IIS server(DMZ), then IIS will call to OWA(FontEnd) then OWA(FontEnd) will call to Backend exchange and user will get the mail.Now I have configured OWA(FontEnd) and exchange backend but i cannot integrate IIS to OWA(font end).I have configured IIS and declared a web site (http://Fontend/exchange) to redirect to OWA and it is working in LAN but not from internet cause IIS is using public IP not OWA (font end). Cause in the LAN the IIS is redicted to OWA and return path is OWA not IIS.I need to know how can i define intergation IIS and OWA, so that when user will call from internet, IIS will fetch mail from OWA and reply to users.Please help to solve the problem"

I know font end server itself is for  securing backend server.But My boss want before Font end server there must be a IIS server which is in DMZ. My  required schenario  will be Internet to IIS(DMZ) to Fontend(OWA) to Backend Exchange server.

Please let me know whether it is possible to configrure or not. Cause i need to save my JOB.

Please Please Please Reply

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17930043
I have read your original post four times, you don't have to repeat the question. Yet I still don't understand what you are asking for.

May I also suggest that you proof what you are typing before submitting, it makes much easier to read.

You have also failed to include some basic information, such as versions being used etc.

As for putting an Exchange server in the DMZ, you may want to read my blog posting on that.
http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/02/23/Exchange-in-a-DMZ.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 750 total points
ID: 17930197
It sounds like you are hoping to create an IIS server that will proxy requests to a separate OWA FE server.  I don't think there's any way you can do this - the usual way is to set up an ISA server, to act as a gateway to other internal IIS servers.  Your redirection works on the LAN because your OWA server is accessible from the LAN.  But as you discovered, this will not work outside the LAN, because the OWA FE server's name is not resolveable to any public IP address that responds to HTTP traffic.
0