Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

y wasn't the functionality of stringbuffer included in string itself ?

Posted on 2006-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
like doing
S + S + S + S + S + S + S
where S = string takes more time than the case where S = stringbuffer. Why wasnt the overloading of + for string itself made efficient ?
[Assuming thats the No.1 case for using stringbuffer - atleast I didnt use stringbuffer for any other purpose]
0
Comment
Question by:letsbedecent
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 336 total points
ID: 17928175
Basically becuase String's are immutable objects
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:valipotor
valipotor earned 332 total points
ID: 17928396
The Java language provides special support for the string concatenation operator ( + ), and for conversion of other objects to strings. String concatenation is implemented through the StringBuffer class and its append method. String conversions are implemented through the method toString, defined by Object and inherited by all classes in Java. For additional information on string concatenation and conversion, see Gosling, Joy, and Steele, The Java Language Specification.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/String.html

valipotor
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kannan_ekanath
kannan_ekanath earned 332 total points
ID: 17929420
If you wonder what an Immutable object is and why it enhances performance etc, kindly read these links,
http://www.javapractices.com/Topic29.cjp (Why you would need it)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immutable_object (The definition)
http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/java/library/j-jtp02183.html (IBM article saying when you want to mutate)
0