Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox & PDF converter?

Posted on 2006-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How do I get a pdf converter for firefox that would allow me to have an icon in firefox that will save a page in PDF format?
0
Comment
Question by:sun365
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17929398
Sun365,

You could get PrimoPDF (http://www.primopdf.com/), which installs as a printer driver, then set it as your default printer and the print button will then save the page as a PDF.

I'm no expert on this, but I know it's possible to even set this up as a new button in Firefox, which you can design to look the way you want, and give it the commands needed to print to the PrimoPDF printer driver, so you could have a PDF button. To do that, you need the custom button add-on (https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2707/).

Cheers,
LHerrou

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 17929444
You probably want similar behavior as provided by the PDF toolbutton in Internet Explorer - this is not possible by just linking a printer based PDF producer (like PrimoPDF or even the Adobe PDF printer) to a button action: The IE "button" is the user interface for PDFMaker - a family of packages that Adobe provides to make the generation of high quality PDF easy. PDFMakers are available for a number of applications (e.g. MS Word, Excel, Outlook, Lotus Notes, AutoCAD, IE,...). They are implemented as plug-ins or macros that can work within the target application. This way, it is possible for the PDFMaker to extract data from the document that needs to be converted (e.g. bookmarks in MS Word, or tags in IE). When you print to a printer based PDF generator, all this information is not available, because it cannot be encoded in PostScript (which is the intermediary language the application creates, which in turn gets converted to PDF by e.g. PrimoPDF).

So, you can have a button to create PDFs in an application like Firefox, but you will not be able to duplicate Adobe's PDFMaker behavior.

I would just install PrimoPDF as suggested by LHerrou, and then use the 'File>Print' mechanism to print to the PrimoPDF queue.
0