Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Firewall Issue

Posted on 2006-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am working in a large corporate environment where I have to support around 2500 PCs in different sites. I had lots of XP SP1 pcs and there was a urgent need to install SP2 in all of them. What I had was I installed GFI security scanner in my PC and scanned all the Pcs and pushed SP2 remotely. Every thing went perfect and around 100 Pcs were successfully patched with latest SP. I am using a remote connectivity software called Dameware which is using port 6129 by default. As soon as I patched the latest SP in those PCs I am unable to connect them remotely. I am also unable to get them through remote desktop conection.
Now is there any way that I can either switch off the firewall or get the port 6129 opened in all the pcs without the internevtion of system administrator. I am a local admin of all the pcs in my office.

0
Comment
Question by:tsultan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 1500 total points
ID: 17928282
if its  a domain environment you can disable firewall through group policy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17928967
In winxp sp2 firewall settings make the add to your dameware in exception list and check if it works and one more thing iam also using the dameware nt utilities but i can login to xp sp2 system put the user name / pass /domain ..like administrator/password & doamin= computer name menas ur login as local administrator ..right...
Check that dameware service is installed on that remote computer and give the computer IP as a host.

And you can also use the remote administrator viwer  ( R-admin ver2.1) using port -4899.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netstable
ID: 17929419
You can disable the firewall by going to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services and stopping the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 17931990
Also seem to remember reading somewhere that XP SP2 detected systems vulnerable to Blaster Worm, and automatically blocked all contact. Think this was seperate to normal firewall function.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jabramo
ID: 22460788
TCP Port 6129 must be added to the firewall exception list one pc at a time. Sometime the corporate policy does not allow the Firewall to be turned off. So its easier to add the port.
0