Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capture process in OEM

Posted on 2006-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Errors in file c:\oracle\admin\oradata\udump\oradata_cp02_2632.trc:
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-01400: cannot insert NULL into ("SYSTEM"."LOGMNRC_GTCS"."OBJV#")
ORA-06512: at "SYS.LOGMNR_DICT_CACHE", line 1011
ORA-06512: at "SYS.LOGMNR_DICT_CACHE", line 310
ORA-06512: at "SYS.LOGMNR_DICT_CACHE", line 275
ORA-06512: at line 1



knllgobjinfo: MISSING Streams multi-version data dictionary!!!
knlldmm: gdbnm=ORADATA.US.ORACLE.COM
knlldmm: objn=33288
knlldmm: objv=1
knlldmm: scn=13599327

I am getting such error while capturing process in OEM.
Can anybody suggest me what can be the solution for this?

0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 17928617
Upgrading the DB completelly.
This means to use the last patch.
Also upgrade not only the software,
upgrade also the Catalog (catpatch.sql script,
read README.HTM for prerequisites in the upgrade kit).

Finally do not try to use OEM for capturing processes, backup and recovery.
There are too much bugs. So it is possible, but risky I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296214
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0