Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi Multiple Line Form Caption

Posted on 2006-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Good day,

Is it possible to add a multiple line caption to my form.

I tried to use  : form1.Caption := 'Top line'+#13#10+'Bottom Line';
But it does not work.

Can you also center text exactly on a form caption e.g. I need text on my left and exaclty in the middle some other text, and on my right some text.

Thanx

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:henryreynolds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 17928275
It is not possible to multiple line on a the form.

>>Can you also center text exactly on a form caption
Do you mean to center the caption of the from in the middle. That can be done at runtime.
First take the width of the text, take almost half of its width then put spaces beofre the caption of the form. It will come almost the middle.

sun4sunday
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atul_parmar earned 200 total points
ID: 17928356
It is possible. However, the caption should have enough space to accomodate the lines. or you need to smaller the font size.
see http://delphi.about.com/od/adptips2006/qt/draw_captionbar.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryreynolds
ID: 17928461
Hi sun4sunday , atul_parmar

Thank you both for your reply, but I must give the points to atul_parmar, because it work's 100% for me.

Enjoy your day

Henry

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 17928792
Thanks Atul for the info and Henry for asking this question. This getting update my delphi knowledge

sun4sunday
0