Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get cell data from a GridView row when checkbox for that row is checked...

Posted on 2006-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need some help with getting the data from the first cell in the row(s) that are checked in my GridView.

<asp:GridView ID="GVReturns" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" BorderStyle="Solid"
                                CellPadding="4"  ForeColor="#333333" ShowFooter="True" Width="720px">
                                <FooterStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                                <Columns>
                                    <asp:BoundField DataField="ProductID" HeaderText="Product ID" SortExpression="ProductID" />
                                    <asp:BoundField DataField="Quantity" HeaderText="Quantity" SortExpression="Quantity" />
                                    <asp:BoundField DataField="OrderedProductName" HeaderText="Ordered Product Name" SortExpression="OrderedProductName" />
                                    <asp:BoundField DataField="OrderedProductRegularPrice" HeaderText="Ordered Product Regular Price"
                                        SortExpression="OrderedProductRegularPrice" />
                                    <asp:TemplateField>
                                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" VerticalAlign="Middle" />
                                        <ItemTemplate>
                                            <asp:CheckBox ID="ReturnItem" runat="server" />
                                        </ItemTemplate>
                                    </asp:TemplateField>
                                </Columns>
                               
                                <RowStyle BackColor="#E3EAEB" />
                                <EditRowStyle BackColor="#7C6F57" />
                                <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#C5BBAF" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#333333" />
                                <PagerStyle BackColor="#666666" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                                <HeaderStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                                <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" />
                            </asp:GridView>
0
Comment
Question by:convertix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 17928236
Dim dr As GridViewRow
Each dr In GVReturns.Rows
      Dim RowCheckBox As CheckBox = CType(UnBatchedEnquiries.Rows(index).FindControl("RowCheckBox"), CheckBox)
            If RowCheckBox.Checked Then
                '' Get values of your other controls like "Dim RowCheckBox As CheckBox = CType...."
            ElseIf RowCheckBox.Checked = False Then
               '' Nothing
            End If
Next
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 17928245
oops... missed some lines:
Here is the code:

        Dim dr As GridViewRow
        Dim index As Integer = GVReturns.SelectedIndex
        For Each dr In GVReturns.Rows

            If index = -1 Then
                index = 0
            End If
            Dim RowCheckBox As CheckBox = CType(GVReturns.Rows(index).FindControl("RowCheckBox"), CheckBox)
            If RowCheckBox.Checked Then
                '' Get values of your other controls like "Dim RowCheckBox As CheckBox = CType...."
            ElseIf RowCheckBox.Checked = False Then
               '' Nothing
            End If

            index += 1

        Next

0
 

Author Comment

by:convertix
ID: 17928284
Thank you very much!  Please forgive me but I'm not too familiar with GridViews so.....how do I get the data from the first cell in the row(s) that was checked?

If RowCheckBox.Checked Then
                '' Get values of your other controls like "Dim RowCheckBox As CheckBox = CType...."  <----- I would assume this "get cell" code would go here?
            ElseIf RowCheckBox.Checked = False Then
               '' Nothing
            End If
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
badalpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 17928339
hello
u can try the following codeto get the first value of cell..
             
  If GRIDVIEW_OTHEREVENT.Rows.Count > 0 Then
                        For i = 0 To GRIDVIEW_OTHEREVENT.Rows.Count - 1
                            Dim row As GridViewRow = GRIDVIEW_OTHEREVENT.Rows(i)
                            Dim ischecked As Boolean
                            ischecked = CType(row.FindControl("chkChecked"), CheckBox).Checked
                            If ischecked = True Then
                            'if checkbox is selected then get the first cell value in variable
                            dim str as string =CType(GRIDVIEW_OTHEREVENT.Rows(i).Cells(0).FindControl("ProductID"), Label).Text
                             End If
                           Next
                    End If
0