Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how cisco switches is better than other brands?

Posted on 2006-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I would like to know the comparison of cisco switches with Nortel, 3-com etc.
Any link to the above topic is also appreciated.
Immediate reply please.
0
Comment
Question by:karunamoorthy
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 450 total points
ID: 17928278
read below articles they will help you.


whitepapers.silicon.com/0,39024759,60138587p-39000345q,00.htm

www.zdnetasia.com/powercenter/hp/procurve/products.htm

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 300 total points
ID: 17930113
Cisco has become an industry standard.  They have excellent product, tech, and onsite support.

Virtually every switch/router manufacturer, whether it be Dell, HP, 3-com, or even DLINK.....they always test to make sure their products are cisco compatible because cisco is the leader of the industry.

When comparing switches however, you don't just want to consider brand.  Since, your question was not an attempt to seek a comparison between specific products, my answer was based on brand.

Things to consider.....  Price obviously.  Functionality...(will it do what you want it to do ?). Compatibility with other hardware you have.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 300 total points
ID: 17930461
Generally, Cisco networking equipment offers the option of an advanced Operating System built into their equipment called the IOS (Internetwork Operating System).  This can be used for advanced firewall, access list, VLAN configuration, and other advanced configurations that are impossible with some of the cheaper equipment.  The Cisco switches offer IOS, VLAN configuration, Layer 3 hardware based switching, MAC lookup tables, remote configuration, etc.  Theres Cisco and then theres everybody else.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 450 total points
ID: 17931573
We're a Nortel shop which has been slowly assimilated by Cisco (which is a good thing).

We're looking at refreshing our network gear which is about 6 years old and expensive to maintain (the maintenance contract that is).

We're evaluating:  Nortel, Cisco, and Extreme.

We've found the Cisco gear is technically superior to Nortel's in backplane capacity and 10Gig switching.  Nortel has a pretty cool feature called Split Multi Link Trunking - for redudnandt switched connections - but that technology is pretty old and can be countered by variations of Spanning Tree and layer 3 switching/routing.

Price wise, Cisco is very competitive with Nortel.  Their technology is superior - Nortel just isn't cutting it in the enterprise space (IMHO) - look at how the company is doing (shrinking) in the Enterprise space compared to Cisco (growing).  Nortel is months/years behind on its Data technology.  I would not be suprised to see Cisco assimilate Nortel (... I mean acquire) in the future, to elminiate it as a competitor.

Extreme switching is pretty cheap compared to Nortel & Cisco, but they're new to the Enterprise Switching game - for instance their stacking solution has stacking issues, oddly enough.

Here's your answer - just tell your Cisco rep that you really like their gear but have to justify it.  Let them write your business justification for you.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17931585
Ps.  I also like to say it this way - you walk into a large book store and go to the computer section.  How many Cisco books do you see.  How many Nortel?

Go figure.
0