Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wrong language setting on WSUS

Posted on 2006-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

We setup WSUS a while back in our organisation and it has been running for about 6 months now. Unfortunately when this was setup the option to "Download only those updates that match the locale of this server (english)" was not set and thus the WSUS downloaded updates for all approved updates, for the packages specified, in all languages. This has now caused the wsuscontent folder in which the updates are kept to be rather large.

Is there a way of deleting all the downloaded updates that is for other languages? without removing everything and starting afresh?

Thank you for your time,

Regards,

Pieter
0
Comment
Question by:ppdevries
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17929957
This link should be helpful for what you are wanting to do.  It contains links to a few utilities to do what you are asking.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2005/10/27/Purge-Delete-the-downloaded-patches-on-WSUS-Server.aspx

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17934815
You can delete the content, the reset WSUS with the new language setting.

wsusutil /reset


This will compare the WSUS DB to the content (which you removed) and re-download the missing stuff.

Make the language change first then save it.
Delete the content of the WSUS folder (where it stores the downloads).
Reset WSUS.

Do this before going home on evening.  It will download overnight and by the morning it should be all sync'd up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdevries
ID: 17935958
Hi,
Thanks for the advice. Netman66, with this setup I have to replica servers. Does this mean that I will only need to perform these actions that you described on the master server?

Thanks,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17937348
The downstream servers *should* only have the updates you approved - so I would think they only contain the US versions.

Have you compared the WSUS folder sizes from the downstream servers with the main server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdevries
ID: 17937518
Hi, Yes I have compared and the folder sizes are the same.

This is because of all the updates that i have apporved on the master since I started running the wsus server. so all the updates that i have approved that was multilanguage versions got replicated to the down stream servers.

I will probably need to start the replication over on the 2 downstream servers once i have the master sorted out? That is the only thing i can think off, since they have the exact same set of updates as the master currently. What do you think.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17942354
Yep.  Just clear out the slaves then the master.  Sync the master, then sync the slaves.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdevries
ID: 17970923
Hi,

Sorry for disapearing. I just now did the setps as outlined above on the master. Will report back on how it is comming along.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdevries
ID: 18182037
Hi, my appologies for only closing this now. Thank you for help.
0