[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a web interface site?

Posted on 2006-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone again,


Im not really sure if im doing this right
When Im creating a web interface site.
The steps below are the steps the create wizard take me to.

>Metaframe Presentation Server
>IIS site:  Default Web site
>Path:  Im not really sure what to put on here)????  

Sorry guys, Im not great at this Citrix thing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ZACKYJONESKI
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 17934067
Hmmm... This is usually pretty straightforward, here's how I configure my WI...  (assuming that you have PS4.0 here...)

In the Wizard:
1.  Select Site Type:   MetaFrame Presentation Server  <Next>
2.  IIS Hosting:
      - IIS Site:   Default Web Site            (unless you are hosting multiple websites on your box and have a specific IP for WI)
        Path:   Take the default path  (/Citrix/MetaFrame1  - 1st MetaFrame default site...)   <Next>
3.  Configuration Source:   "Use Local Configuration"
4.  Server Farm:  
     - Set your Farm name to whatever you want to specify
     - Add in the Citrx servers that will be accessed through this WI
     - Verify the XML service port:  either 80 if you weren't already running an IIS website, or usually 8080 if you are..
     <Next>
5.  Confirm info   <Next>
6.  Create the site  <Finish>

Then you can manage the site by opening Metaframe Presentation Server Admin:Suite Components:Configuration Tools:WebInterface:Website.  Config options for the WI will be in the center column of the screen and your clients can connect to your WI via whatever DNS name you have configured up.  For initial testing inside your network, you can just use IE and type in:  http:\\servername   and be redirected to the Citrix WI.  There's lot's of things that can be tweeked, so I won't dig into those yet... but you can figure them out pretty easily...

Good Luck,
Scooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17934986
Thank you so much for responding.  I followed your procedure but I failed to connect to it http://servername.  On top of the browser it says HTTP 403 (forbiden).    

I have created WI sites just like what you have asked me initially over and over in the past but still unable to connect to it.  I did try it again following your procedure but to no success.

I did check my running services and saw that "Citrix XML" is not listed in it.  Does this mean anything to you?

Thanks again for trying..  Please help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17944661
Can you access the site from the server??
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17944668
Also Citrix XML will not be listed if it uses port 80,

Try changing the port to 8080 and you will be able to see the service.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 17948300
The "Citrix XML Service" should be listed in Computer Management:Services and Applications:Services   and be set to Automatic (and be running...).

You can change the XML Service port to 8080 by going to a Command Prompt and type:
   ctxxmlss /R8080

This will re-register the XML service to run on port 8080 and free up the port 80 for web services...

How far did you get with the WI,
1) configured?  
2) failed attempt to connect from client (no repsonse from WI)
3) Got the WI logon, can't login
4) Can login, no apps

Scooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17967091
I changed the port to 8080.  

Im unable to access the site remotely or locally/citrix server.

No response from WI
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17967128
xml service is not listed still, even after changing to port 8080
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 17967162
Hmmm... Ok, let's hit the basics..

1.  Did you see "Citrix XML Service" listed in the Computer Management:Services  as asked above?
2.  Is IIS installed on this server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17967667
thank you for responding.

Citrix XML service is still not showing up under services


Yes, IIS 6.0 is installed on the Server.  I have published web sites in IIS.  I can connect to the published site through an ICA client, but i cant through a web browser, that is why ive trying to creat the web interface. I want to be able to connect to my IIS published apps through a web browser  http://testcitrix

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17968523
It is likely that it is installed, but not as a separate service. It is probably still sharing port 80 with IIS, if you haven't rebooted your citrix box.

You can confirm this by going into CMC, checking the properties for the server and look at the MetaFrame Settings. There is a section here for the Citrix XML Service.

Scooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17990258
Hey guys and gals,

Here's what I get this time when accessing

http://testcitrix.bhs.bartonhealth.org/citrix/metaframe/


------------------------------------------------------
HTTP 403 (Forbidden)
"You are not authorized to view this page"
------------------------------------------------------


I "configured Authentication Methods" to "Anonymous"


At least im getting somewhere this time.  At least im now hitting the right server path and web page


Please help
thank you
0