[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any new solutions for resizing C: disk partition on dynamic disk?

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I see a number of questions about resizing partitions on Server 2003.  Most of them are a year or two old.

Are there any new solutions for resizing the C: partition ( in particular ) or other partitions on dynamic disks?

I don't think I'll use dynamic disks again, at least for the C: disk.  Because they were converted from basic disks, when I go to add extra space on them by spanning volumes (not such a good idea, I know), I get a message that tells me I can't do that to these partitions.
I have successfully used Ghost 2003 to copy the partitions out to another drive. I got partitions that are 68gb in size, because that is the size of the drive they came from.  I'd like to adjust those sizes, making the C: disk to 30gb or so, and the data partition to the full 140gb of the new drive.

I've looked at Acronis and Paragon.  Both have issues with dynamic drives.  Symantec bought Partition Magic and looks like they've made it so it will only work on WinXP - not servers.

The thing that makes this a hard question is that the drives started out as basic drives, and were then converted to dynamic drives so they could be mirrored.  
I can remove the mirrors, and use Ghost to clone the drives again, but I need to figure out a way to change the partition sizes on the original C: disk.
0
Comment
Question by:studios
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 17928610
not a great idea to be trying to resize your c: partition in my opinion :) Symantec have always owned partition magic as far as i can remember and the enterprise version works with servers...acronis true image is supposedly the best software but in all honesty your are best just moving most appz and data onto another partition - cant see a scenario where the c: shoul dbe much more than 10Gb in best practice terms...just my $0.02
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17929550
Acronis Disk Director works with dynamic drives, no problem.  It also allows resizing.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 375 total points
ID: 17930086
The best way with out having to worrying if a disk partitiioner will work or not is to backup and restore.  We do this on a regular basis with 100% success and we can stay with Basic disk.  We also do this when we need to change raid type or place larger disk in the server.

Backup
Change raid or disks
Reinstall fresh OS and set partitions as needed
restore old server

works everytime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:studios
ID: 18055747
to dimante:
I loaded up a trial copy of Acronis Disk Director, and with the most recent version, it definately doesn't want to complete any actions on the Dynamic Disks.  It gives a warning message screen as the program startus up.  It shows them, but won't execute any actions to the volumes in them.  
    I was able to use Ghost 2003 to copy a data volume out of the dynamic disk and into a new disk.  It copied it at exactly the size of the disk it came from, even though the partition was smaller.  It did copy it to a basic disk, too.  I was then able to use Acronis Disk Director to change the size to include the whole disk.
   But I haven't been able to do any magic to the C: partition.   I can copy the data, but the disk isn't bootable.

to Pber--
    I generally agree with you - install new and then restore.   I'm just a bit gun-shy on this solution because the server in question is a Microsoft SBS 2003 Premium server, so it is everything -- file server, AD controller, Exchange Server, SQL server, DHCP and DNS server, etc.  I'll probably go there very carefully soon.

0