Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql 2005 db mirroring

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
In sql 2005 mirroring, can I truncate the trans log? or which one that I can truncate principal or mirror?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 17928543
you should NOT truncate the log in mirroring.
you can only run regular transaction log backups (which actually do the same in regards to the transaction log size)
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 17928657
so is that means no any other way to truncate the trans log??? and will this backup log dbname with truncate_only will not work with mirroring???
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17928671
Agree with angelIII
Mirroring is dependent on the trasaction log so dont truncate them take regular backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 17928968
ok, if the trans log unallocated space getting bigger will backup log dbname with truncate_only  work if the shrinking command unable to shrink the unallocated space? is there any problem with mirroring db?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17929165
>will backup log dbname with truncate_only work...
no. simply doing the regular backup (without the truncate_only) will keep the file size "constant", with reusing the space inside the file.
note however that the longer the distance between the backups, the bigger the file needs to be.
0