Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Someone using my email to spam.  I get returned emails that I never sent.

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I get emails back from mailer-daemon, subject "failure notice".

I never sent these emails so assume someone is using my email to spam.

It happened with a free yahoo email account and also with a registered domain.

Is there any way to stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:mtnr
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 400 total points
ID: 17928760
Greeting,
As far as I know, there is no authentication process to verify the sender identity of an email message, eg it means anyone can send emails with the sender address is your address. Just Google the term "Anonymous mail" and you will see the result.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sda100
sda100 earned 400 total points
ID: 17929126
Hi mtnr,

I get 3,000+ of these per day, but filter them automatically at the server so I don't have to download them.  Check out "Joe-jobbing" for a good explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe_job

There is absolutely nothing you can do to determine the original (fake) sender of the message, and even if you did manage to do this, the chances of you preventing it are nil, to nil.  There are only 2 things you can do... 1) sit it out, 2) change your email address.  Which option you choose will depend upon how many of these you're receiving.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:netstable
netstable earned 400 total points
ID: 17929396
Another tip might be to not post your email address on any website,  or if you have to, make the email address an image rather than something a spambot can retrieve :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mahe2000
mahe2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 17929694
there is no way to stop it since you don't have control of the server that is sending them, may be you could try to investigate who is doing this with e-mail headers and try to make him stop.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 17931697
It sounds like a virus/email worm infection. I recently had a client who was getting 400 - 600 mailer-daemon, subject "failure notice" messages every day, despite ZoneAlarm, Windows Defender and Norton.  I formatted his harddrive and reinstalled Windows and the messages slowed down and then stopped.  This seemed to be the only way in which he could keep his current email address and not drown in spam...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 200 total points
ID: 17932285
Your CPU usage should be very high if Outlook is sending out mass emails.  If its not then It could be email spoofing.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:titch98
titch98 earned 200 total points
ID: 17933755
"I get emails back from mailer-daemon, subject "failure notice".
I never sent these emails so assume someone is using my email to spam.
It happened with a free yahoo email account and also with a registered domain.
Is there any way to stop this?"

Yep........

1) Do not use a free Yahoo email account. Go to Google and type in "hack Yahoo email account" in search bar and see how many websites there are giving you information, and even scripts, on hacking and gaining control over someones Yahoo email account..........

2) As Netstable has suggested, use a graphic instead of a typed email address on your website. Another method is fully typing your address (i.e. "someon'at'someplace'dot'com"), but does not look too professional. Another method is to use an Anti-Spambot script on your website pages. Again, search in Google to find these free scripts.

Also, as previously mentioned, check your system for worm/virus infection. I personally would use an online virus checker and if anything is found, download any removal tool specific to the threat, or follow any removal instructions.

Hope this all helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 17937382
from titch98: 1) Do not use a free Yahoo email account. Go to Google and type in "hack Yahoo email account" in search bar and see how many websites there are giving you information, and even scripts, on hacking and gaining control over someones Yahoo email account..........

I use free Yahoo! accounts and nobody hack into my account. It's not the free serivce, but the lack of knowledge let someone hack into your account (make a search about 'Social Engineering').
0