Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 E, INSTEAD OF UPDATE Trigger..

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I havent been fumbling with triggers in years, and wonder whats wrong with this trigger?

I get "invalid object "inserted" in VS2005.

Anyone?

#########################################################
CREATE TRIGGER Trigger1
ON dbo.Site_Page
INSTEAD OF UPDATE
AS
IF EXISTS (SELECT  PageID FROM INSERTED ins WHERE SubTo = 1)

      BEGIN
      SET NOCOUNT ON
      UPDATE    Site_Page
      SET              SubTo = 1, PageName = insPageName, MenuName = ins.MenuName, SortOrder = ins.SortOrder, ViewPage = ins.ViewPage
      FROM         inserted AS ins CROSS JOIN
                            Site_Page
      END

#########################################################
0
Comment
Question by:mattisflones
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 17928667
the code looks fine, how do you try to run it?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17928694
a "." was missing in insPageName

CREATE TRIGGER Trigger1
ON dbo.Site_Page
INSTEAD OF UPDATE
AS
IF EXISTS (SELECT  PageID FROM INSERTED ins WHERE SubTo = 1)

     BEGIN
     SET NOCOUNT ON
     UPDATE    Site_Page
     SET              SubTo = 1, PageName = ins.PageName, MenuName = ins.MenuName, SortOrder = ins.SortOrder, ViewPage = ins.ViewPage
     FROM         inserted AS ins CROSS JOIN
                           Site_Page
     END
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17929181
The missing "." was not the problem.. it was a copy error.

I tested in VS2005s queryboilder, and that seems to be a little sucky... but thanks for making me think!

This worked as intended!

CREATE TRIGGER TriggerUpd
ON dbo.Site_Page
INSTEAD OF UPDATE
AS
IF EXISTS (SELECT  PageID FROM INSERTED ins WHERE SubTo = 1)

     BEGIN
     SET NOCOUNT ON
     UPDATE    Site_Page
     SET              SubTo = null, PageName = ins.PageName, MenuName = ins.MenuName, SortOrder = ins.SortOrder, ViewPage = ins.ViewPage
     FROM         inserted AS ins CROSS JOIN
                           Site_Page WHERE ins.PageID = Site_Page.PageID
     END
     ELSE
     BEGIN
     SET NOCOUNT ON
     UPDATE    Site_Page
     SET              SubTo = ins.SubTo, PageName = ins.PageName, MenuName = ins.MenuName, SortOrder = ins.SortOrder, ViewPage = ins.ViewPage
     FROM         inserted AS ins CROSS JOIN
                           Site_Page WHERE ins.PageID = Site_Page.PageID
     END
0