[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to auto resize the page vertically

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi X-perts,

I have a fixed size flash object, which should be centered on the page. Next, I need a text line (copyright text) to appear on the bottom edge of the browser window, whatever the viewing area is, but never overlap the flash image. I tried a simple solution to create a table as

<table width="100%" height="100%">
<tr><td><object...></object></td></tr>
<tr><td>Copyright text</td></tr>
</table>

However, the problem is that it resizes the hieght of the table, but the 2nd row (Copyright text) is always below the viewing area and it creates scroll bars.

Of course, I could create an iframe, place the text here and use jscript onload function -  something like

document.getElementById('iframe').scrollIntoView();

but I am sure there should be something more simple.

Please, advise.

Thanks

-A-
0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Steggles earned 2000 total points
ID: 17928995
Greetings andy7789,

You could do something like this:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Steggs</title>
<style type="text/css">
* {
padding:0;
margin:0;
}
html,body
{width:100%;
height:100%;
min-width:100%;
min-height:100%;
}
#container {
position:relative;
min-height:100%;
}
#video {
margin:0px auto;
text-align:center;
padding:0 0 20px 0;
}
#footer {
position:absolute;
bottom:0px;
width:100%;
text-align:center;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div id="container">
<div id="video">The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
The video<br />
</div>
<div id="footer">footer</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:badalpatel
ID: 17929424
u can create a fixed height of table row like

<table width="100%" height="600px" border="1"> 'here change height of table if u want to
<tr><td valign="top" align="middle"><object></td></tr>
<tr><td valign="bottom">Copyright text</td></tr>
</table>
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17936278
Thanks guys, Steggs's solution works just fine
0