Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invoke Method in Servlet

Posted on 2006-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-27
I am implementing MVC model, so I separate the business login from the presentation. I don't want to write code in the JSP page to retrieve data from the database, But invoke method in the Servlet. Can I call method in the JSP page from the Servlet without invoking cadoPost or doGet?
0
Comment
Question by:Sh_Rashed
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 17936259
Basically get all the values from db, store it in viewBean and forward it to jsp and locate bean in jsp(use useBean tag)  and show it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 375 total points
ID: 17963506
the JSP code you write will be called automatically from doGet and doPost. You can make methods and global variables (to the generated servlet class) in your JSP

instead of <% %> use <%! %>
This will instruct the JSP parser to put all the content of <%! %> at the class level of the servlet.
0