Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SETTING MY INTERNAL IP NUMBER FIXED

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
On my laptop I hook on the networks while visiting different csutomers,  when I logon I will receive a IP number
from 192.168.1.2  upto  192.168.1.xx    Can I set my own IP number to a fixed number , e.g. 192.168.1.131
due to settings in some software on my laptop I have adjust these every time I get another number then
e.g. being at home,
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
furdfan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17928928
To Set your own static IP address......

 RIGHT-click on "My Network Places"
select "Properties" (of the network)
RIGHT-click on "Local Area Connection"
select "Properties" (of the LAN connection)
In the dialog box window, scroll down to, and select, "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
select "Properties" (of TCP/IP)
select "Use the following address"
fill in the static IP address you want, (i.e. 192.168.1.131), subnet mask(255.255.255.0) and default gateway information (usually the address of router or switch 192.168.1.1, or similar)
select "Use the following DNS server addresses"
fill in correct DNS server IP addresses. (different depending on how the customer's site was set up)
click "Okay"
click "Okay"

http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=261849&admit=-682735245+1163414169511+28353475

You're done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17929201
Yep, that should work for you.

Until you come to a network where someone else has your static address, in which case you're just toast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 17930334
Yep, that why I want to use a 'unreal'   number like 192.168.1.777 ???
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17930361
Again, it'll work as long as the following three conditions are met:

1) The network(s) you're using is/are 192.168.1.0/24.
2) The network(s) you're using has/have a consistent default gateway address.
3) No one else on the network has the same IP address as you.

192.168.1.777 won't work.  If you're trying to be cute in saying 192.168.4.9, don't be cute.

192.168.1.77 will work, as long as no one else has that address assigned to them.  See condition #3 above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 17930399
got the picture!, ok
0