Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail problem

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,

I'm getting this error when I try to send mails from the terminal. Sendmail is working fine. Please advice.

thuban--root[21] mailx -v ojk@cypress.com
Subject: test mail
.
EOT
thuban--root[22] ojk@cypress.com... Deferred: Name server: mailhost.ind.cypres
s.com: host name lookup failure

thuban--root[23] ps -ef | grep sendmail
    root  1946     1  0   Nov 09 ?        0:00 /usr/lib/sendmail -bd -q15m
    root  5741  5728  0 15:20:00 pts/2    0:00 grep sendmail
thuban--root[24]
thuban--root[22] uname -a
SunOS thuban 5.8 Generic_108528-19 sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-5_10
thuban--root[23]


Thanks,
Ashok
0
Comment
Question by:rdashokraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 17934786
This is a DNS issue.

What do you have in /etc/resolv.conf?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 900 total points
ID: 17935125
make sure /etc/resolv.conf

  has the correct DND server infor, eg:
  nameserver 123.123.20.5
 
  replace "123.123.20.5" with your DNS server IP


AND
   check your /etc/nsswitch.conf  file, and make sure hosts use dns:

hosts:     files dns [NOTFOUND=continue]
                     ^
# you can just modify the record to make it use files and DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdashokraj
ID: 17936503
Thanks for your response. I found out the problem myself by using the search facility in Experts-exchange. The issue the Dj entry in /etc/mail/sendmail.cf was not configured. I added that entry and restarted the sendmail service, then everything become fine. I have very less experience in Sendmail and thats why I didn't check this basic configuration.
0