Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2811 - Capture VPN Events

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking to implement event monitoring on my Cisco 2811 but I only want to monitor for specific events.

Can anyone let me know what the key event codes are to monitor faults with an IPSEC VPN ?

TIA


Rob
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17929197
Homework?

What sort of event monitoring method are you thinking?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17938048
syslog
http://www.kiwisyslog.com
Turn logging up to "informational" or 6
output all logging to the syslog host
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 17938697
I am using a pair of routers within a configuration to provide VPN access only. I would like to select certain specific events that I can then use to generate alerts to support staff. I am aware that with the PIX it could be configured to block specific event codes and I was wondering if I could configure IOS to only report the codes I want to generate alerts for.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17946251
Unfortunately, on a router you cannot suppress specific message numbers like you can on a PIX. You get all or nothing.
You can set the syslog deamon on your syslog server to use a display filter or you can use a syslog analyzer such as Sawmill to give you a daily report automatically.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 17947687
Ok, that answers my question.

Thanks for the help.


Rob
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18011439
Can you close this question?

Thanks!
0