Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read xml data in crystal report

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Expert,

I wanna to retrieve xml data from one of the field in table.
May i know how to do that in crystal report?
how can i get the data in RegionCode field which is stored in xmldata field in table?

The XMLdata field store this kind of data :
<A><B><RegionCode>KL</RegionCode></B></A>
0
Comment
Question by:sonny_j81
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17930303
Goto:

Database Expert, and CREATE NEW CONNECTION.

Choose XML connection and OK.

In the XML box....assign you datasource

MikeV
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17930877
Should work.  

What version of Crystal?

Do you have the XML drivers installed?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonny_j81
ID: 17935211
my crystal report is version 11. how to know whether got install XML driver?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonny_j81
ID: 17935220
My xmldata is stored in one column of table.I dun have XML file.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 1500 total points
ID: 17935233
To install a driver...in Windows XP...go to CONTROL PANEL >> ADMINSTATIVE TOOLS >> ODBC DATA SOURCES. Select the correct xml driver and setup.

MikeV
0