Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help desk

Posted on 2006-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
im lookin for a fault lockin software for my network eg : DNA Help Desk

dna help desk is not affordable, my budget is like $500 for 50 pc's
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 500 total points
ID: 17929882
Create a simple access database. It should only take a day or so. What sort of faults? Do you need multiple agent login? Will you be assigning jobs? Or is it just so you can track faults later on?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smurteira
smurteira earned 500 total points
ID: 17930278
http://www.magnoware.com/

You can try this one it's about $350 for one server license and unlimited webclient licenses.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PeterMac
PeterMac earned 500 total points
ID: 17930280
There used to be a free Open Source program called CERBERUS - very powerfull e-mail based system, but takes a fair amount of effort to get running. May be overkill for what you want, but worth having a look at anyway. Sorry don't remember much more about it - was about 5 years ago I looked at it, and may have changed since then.
Found this reference - may possibly be others.

http://www.cerberusweb.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:instillmotion
instillmotion earned 500 total points
ID: 17934186
Take a look at this. Open source and works great.
http://otrs.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286698
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0