Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

declare statment

Posted on 2006-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
declare @countme int
declare @sql varchar(300)
SELECT @sql='select @countme=count(*) from temptable123'
exec(@sql)
print @countme

this gives an error saying must declare @countme

how to accomplish this
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 17929004
declare @countme int
declare @sql nvarchar(300)
SELECT @sql='select @countme=count(*) from temptable123'
EXEC sp_executeSQL @SQl, N'@countme int Out',@Countme out
print @countme

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 17929016
declare @countme int
declare @sql varchar(300)
Set @sql='select count(*) from temptable123'
Execute sp_executesql @sql,@countme out
print @countme

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gokulm
ID: 17929029
You need to declare @sql as nvarchar
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 17929085
how to deal with multiple parameters

SELECT @sql='select @countme=count(*), @count1=count(*) from '+ @tempval
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:deroby
ID: 17929095
exactly the same :

Like aneeshattingal said (points to him, not me please)

declare @countme int
declare @count1 int
declare @sql nvarchar(500)

SELECT @sql='select @countme=count(*), @count1=count(*) from '+ @tempval

EXEC sp_executeSQL @SQl, N'@countme int Output @count1 int output',@countme output, @count1 output

SELECT @countme, @count1

I suggest you also have a look at the documentation regarding sp_executsql to understand what's going on here... .
0