Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question regarding Cisco Pix firewall and Cisco VPN software..

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10

Hi,

A consultant set up a PIX firewall for us, I believe this also means we can connect into our network via  VPN.

The consultant that created the Cisco *.pcf file that we import into the Cisco VPN software has now lefted the UK..

The VPN was working fine now it isn't...

The internal network is 10.44.0. - 255.255.255.0

The Cisco client gets 10.44.0. 255.0.0.0

I am trying to connect to two server...

10.44.0.199 - Name FS1 - I can ping the ip but not the FS1 name..

And

10.44.0.198 - Name TS1 - I ping 10.44.0.198 once and get a reply - then it's times out - and I can't ping TS1 at all...

500 Pnts
 
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 17930159
Please post a sanitized copy of your config.  It would seem that something is wrong within the routing and/or name services have changed.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17930868
if you can ping by ip and not by name then that is a dns issue.  do you have access to the pix?  also, once connected via vpn client what does an ipconfig -all show you. particularly, what are your dns servers assigned, and are they valid.  

if you have access to the pix then check these commands,  yours will differ slightly
vpngroup vpn3000 address-pool ippool
vpngroup vpn3000 dns-server 10.1.1.2
vpngroup vpn3000 wins-server 10.1.1.2
vpngroup vpn3000 default-domain cisco.com
vpngroup vpn3000 idle-time 1800


check ths dns and wins servers

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17931789
If nothing has changed between now and earlier when it was working then recycle the pix once. Then see, if it doesn't then post your config.


Cheers,
Rajesh
0