Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting this to open in a popup window

Posted on 2006-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
echo("\t\t\t\t<a href=\"#\" onclick=window.open(\'news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year=$i,'\',\''width=700,height=500\'\)>$thisMonth</a><br />");


this does not open up in the 700 x 500 window it is meant to.
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17929048
echo "\t\t\t\t<a href=\"#\" onclick=\"window.open('news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year=$i','','width=700,height=500');return false;\">$thisMonth</a><br />";

-r-
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 17929050
Hi roscoeh23,

> echo("\t\t\t\t<a href=\"#\" onclick=window.open(\'news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year=$i,'\',\''width=700,height=500\'\)>$thisMonth</a><br
> />");

another backslash missed
try this:
echo("\t\t\t\t<a href=\"#\" onclick=window.open(\'news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year=$i,\'\',\''width=700,height=500\'\)>$thisMonth</a><br />");

Regards

!i!
0