[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Encode URL in Base64 in C# windows application?

Posted on 2006-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
3,610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I want to encode an URL in to Base64 in c# windows application.
Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17929074
Get the URL string as byte[] and then do Convert.ToBase64String(byte[]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 17929308
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17929363
This ought to work:

using System.Text;

byte[] urlBytes = Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(url);
string urlB64 = Convert.ToBase64String(urlBytes);

If you want the URL treated as, for example, Unicode, you would change the encoding like so:

byte[] urlBytes = Encoding.Unicode.GetBytes(url);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzy2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17929364
(or something like that - typed outside of VS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 17929416
It is working fine.

Thanks for quick responce.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17929433
Thanks, I tell you how to encode to base64 and you award points for converting a string to bytes.
You could have at least split the points there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17929730
Yes, agreed. And a B?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17930036
(BTW ozymandias, hadn't intended to steal this one, just saw it in passing. Assumed you'd already basically won the points ...)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17930163
Don't worry about it, these things happen.
I nearly came back and added the bit about converting a string to bytes but thought that was kinda overkill.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 17930184
:)
0