Solved

varchar(8000) limits,how to overcome it in storedprocedure?

Posted on 2006-11-13
10
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Expert,

I face problem where my varchar stores data which over 8000 char.
So i cant execute my storedprocedure. got error
May i know how to overcome this varchar(8000) limits?
The Following is my storedprocedure :

set ANSI_NULLS ON
set QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
go




Alter PROCEDURE [dbo].[MySP_ErrorLog]
AS
DECLARE @strXML varchar(8000)
DECLARE @idoc int
DECLARE @QueueID varchar(20)
DECLARE @XMLDATA varchar(8000)



DECLARE TB_LnItem_Cursor CURSOR FOR
Select QueueID, XMLData from tb_batchpocreation_Queue
Open TB_LnItem_Cursor

FETCH NEXT FROM TB_LnItem_Cursor INTO @QueueID, @XMLDATA
WHILE (@@fetch_status=0)
BEGIN
SET @strXML = @XMLDATA

EXEC sp_xml_preparedocument @idoc OUTPUT, @strXML
SELECT RegionCode
FROM OPENXML(@idoc, '/BatchPOCreation/Records/Record/RegionCode')
WITH (RegionCode varchar(250)
 
  )
EXEC sp_xml_removedocument @idoc

FETCH NEXT FROM TB_LnItem_Cursor INTO @QueueID, @XMLDATA

END
CLOSE TB_LnItem_Cursor
DEALLOCATE TB_LnItem_Cursor


My @XMLDATA stores over 8000 chars.


0
Comment
Question by:sonny_j81
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:deroby
Comment Utility
What version of MSSQL are you running ?

SQL2k5 supports both a varchar(max) (= virtually unlimited string) and a native xml datatype
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonny_j81
Comment Utility
i am using SQL server 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonny_j81
Comment Utility
if sql server 2000 really cant do it, then i plan to directly read the xml data from crystal report.
But i dunno wat is the step to read the xmldata field which is stored in  tb_batchpocreation_Queue table?
Coz i need to retrieve Data inside this xmlData field.

The Data in xmldata field is like this:

<BatchPOCreation><Records><Record><ID>1</ID><RegionCode>SEL</RegionCode></Record></Records></BatchPOCreation>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:deroby
Comment Utility
Honestly, I never really played with XML a lot as I'm lost why people would want to 'explode data' into a 'readable format' only to feed it to something that needs to convert it back to a record set.
Anyway, wouldn't it bee possible to use the prepare document statement as to create the output in one go and have that returned directly to Crystal Reports ?

(afaik Crystal Reports gladly acceppets recordsets, so why bother going via XML in the first place ? ... my 2 (heavily biased) cents )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
Comment Utility
You could use multiple varchar(8000) variables, nad test the length each time you add something to them. If the first gets to 8000 characters, start filling the second, etc.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
what is the datatype of XMLData in yourtable TB_LnItem_Cursor?
I think it is text or ntext
in that case you have to define 2 or three variables of varchar(8000)
and move first(8000) characters in variable1 and the rest in variable2

EXEC sp_xml_preparedocument @idoc OUTPUT, @strXML1 + isnull(@strXML2,'')
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
try this

CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[MySP_ErrorLog]
 @strXML varchar(8000)  = null
AS
BEGIN
    DECLARE @idoc int
    DECLARE @QueueID varchar(20)
    DECLARE TB_LnItem_Cursor CURSOR FOR
    Select QueueID               --- Fetch only the QueID
    from tb_batchpocreation_Queue

    Open TB_LnItem_Cursor
   
    FETCH NEXT FROM TB_LnItem_Cursor INTO @QueueID
    WHILE (@@fetch_status=0)
    BEGIN
        SELECT @strXML = [XMLDATA]
        from tb_batchpocreation_Queue
       
        EXEC sp_xml_preparedocument @idoc OUTPUT, @strXML
        SELECT RegionCode
        FROM OPENXML(@idoc, '/BatchPOCreation/Records/Record/RegionCode')
        WITH (RegionCode varchar(250)
         
          )
        EXEC sp_xml_removedocument @idoc
       
        FETCH NEXT FROM TB_LnItem_Cursor INTO @QueueID
   
    END
    CLOSE TB_LnItem_Cursor
    DEALLOCATE TB_LnItem_Cursor

END

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonny_j81
Comment Utility
Dear imran_fast,

Can u pls write in detail on how to store the first 8000 in first variable & the rest store in second variable?

Very Appreciate for your affort.
Thanks  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonny_j81
Comment Utility
Dear aneeshattingal,

i have paste your code and run it. The error occur which is "Msg 6603, Level 16, State 1, Procedure sp_xml_preparedocument, Line 19
XML parsing error: Element was not closed."
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
can you compare the length of  both the XMLs using DATALENGTH()
0