Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL2005 Express twice as slow as MSDE2000. How do I increase the performance of SQL Express?

Posted on 2006-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Since upgrading from MSDE to SQLExpress it seems that writing to the table is at least twice as slow.

I am running a P4 2.8 Ghz with 512Mb with winXP fully serviced packed.

FYI. We have an application that writes to 2 tables and when we run the app again for a fresh set of results it re-creates both tables.

Any pointers would be really helpful.


Cheers, Andy.
0
Comment
Question by:naexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Goodangel Matope
Goodangel Matope earned 750 total points
ID: 17929284
What are you using to connect to the database? OLEDB? ODBC?

Check indexing on your tables. If your tables are not indexed, you usually get MUCH slower performance.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 750 total points
ID: 17929303
>>Express twice as slow as MSDE2000.

In sql 2005 there is concept of schema so you should try accessing yourtable using ownername.tablename instead of tablename

select columnname from yourtablename
will be slow  as compared to
select columnname from schemaname.yourtablename
0
 

Author Comment

by:naexpert
ID: 18131215
Hi,

I think it something to do with the way our application connects to SQL. We are developing a new app so hopefully the Dev team will deal with SQL 2005 in the best possible way.

Thanks for your help/advice.

Andy
0